Poker Puzzle Trainer Today’s spot →

Poker Odds Chart: The Hold'em Probabilities Worth Knowing

A poker odds chart fits on one page: you are dealt a pocket pair 5.9% of the time, a pocket pair flops a set or better 11.8% of the time, two unpaired cards flop at least a pair with one of them 32.4% of the time, and a flush draw comes in 35% of the time from the flop to the river. Every value below is counted exactly, and each matchup links to its full breakdown.

Odds behind a preflop decision

You are on the button with A♠5♠ and everyone folds to you in a 6‑max game. What do you do?

See the answer

The odds that matter. A suited hand flops a flush only 0.84% of the time, but a flush draw 10.9% of the time, and an ace-high flush draw is the best one there is.

The decision. The expected answer is the small open to 2.2 big blinds: from the button, A5s is profitable enough to open, and its suit and its ace give it more ways to win after the flop than its rank suggests.

Starting hands

DealtProbabilityAbout
any pocket pair5.9%1 in 17
a specific pair, such as A‑A0.45%1 in 221
a suited hand23.5%1 in 4
A‑K, suited or not1.2%—

What the flop brings

You holdThe flop gives youProbability
a pocket paira set or better11.8%
two unpaired cardsat least a pair with one of them32.4%
a suited handa flush0.84%
a suited handa flush draw10.9%

Draws, by street

DrawOutsFlop to riverTurn to river
flush draw935%19.6%
open-ended straight831.5%17.4%
gutshot416.5%8.7%

How to count them: poker outs; how to estimate them at the table: the rule of 2 and 4.

Classic matchups

MatchupEquity of the first handFull breakdown
99 vs AK offsuit55.7%pair vs overcards
AQ vs AK26%dominated hands
flush draw vs top pair, flop36.6%flush draw vs top pair
set vs nut flush draw, flop74%set vs flush draw
combo draw vs top pair, flop68.9%combo draw

Keep going

Today's spot →

All of these reference numbers fit on one page in our poker cheat sheet.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

How often are you dealt a pocket pair?

5.9% of hands, about 1 in 17. A specific pair, such as aces, comes 0.45% of the time: 1 in 221.

How often does a pocket pair flop a set?

11.8% of the time, about 1 in 8.5, counting quads and full houses.

How often do two unpaired cards hit at least a pair with one of their cards on the flop?

32.4%, about one flop in three.

How we made this page

The spots come from our library of 647 puzzles. Their expected answers follow rules we wrote and explain on each puzzle; they are not solver outputs. 19 figures on this page are recomputed from the cards by our automated tests. Written with the help of AI tools, then reviewed and checked by our team.

Read also