Poker Puzzle Trainer Today’s spot →

Top Pair Top Kicker: Strong on Dry Boards, Fragile on Wet Ones

Top pair top kicker, like A♠K♦ on K♣ 8♦ 3♥, beats every weaker pair as long as that pair does not improve, but loses to two pair and sets. On this dry board, A♠K♦ has 82.7% against K♥Q♥ and 91.5% against Q♥J♥, but 15.1% against K♥8♣. On the wetter K♠ J♠ T♥, the same top pair top kicker (A♣K♦, without a spade) has only 69.2% against K♥Q♥ and 53.2% against 9♠8♠.

A♠K♦ on the button on K♠ J♠ 7♥ against both blinds

You opened on the button with A♠K♦, both blinds called and the K♠ J♠ 7♥ flop checks to you. Check, bet 25% or bet 70%?

See the answer

Against hands the blinds can hold on K♠ J♠ 7♥:

Opponent's handWhat it holdsA♠K♦'s equity
A♥J♥second pair86.4%
9♦8♦gutshot (4 outs)82.3%
K♥Q♥top pair, weaker kicker82.2%
J♦T♦second pair79.3%
Q♠T♠flush draw and open-ended straight draw49.8%
K♣J♣two pair19.3%
7♦7♣a set7.1%

A♠K♦ is ahead of weaker pairs and single draws, and level with the Q♠T♠ combo draw. Three-handed, the big bet charges those draws and gets value from the weaker pairs that call. The expected answer is the 70% bet.

On a dry board: K♣ 8♦ 3♥

Opponent's handWhat it holdsA♠K♦'s equity
6♠5♠nothing93.6%
Q♥J♥two unpaired cards91.5%
A♥8♥second pair87.1%
K♥Q♥top pair, weaker kicker82.7%
K♥T♥top pair, weaker kicker82.7%
K♥8♣two pair15.1%
8♠8♥a set1.6%

On this board, A♠K♦ is ahead of every hand in the table that does not have two pair or better.

On a wet board: K♠ J♠ T♥

Opponent's handWhat it holdsA♣K♦'s equity
K♥Q♥top pair and an open-ended straight draw69.2%
A♠5♠flush draw and gutshot58.6%
9♠8♠flush draw and open-ended straight draw53.2%
J♦T♦two pair37.8%
T♣T♦a set15.5%
Q♠9♠a straight and a flush draw12.4%
A♥Q♦a straight8.9%

The same top pair top kicker is only slightly ahead of the flush draws, and straights are already made on this board.

Keep going

Today's spot →

Sources

Frequently asked questions

Is top pair top kicker usually ahead?

On a dry board, yes: A♠K♦ has 82.7% to 93.6% against the weaker pairs and unpaired hands in our table on K♣ 8♦ 3♥.

What does it lose to?

Two pair and sets: 15.1% against K♥8♣ and 1.6% against 8♠8♥ on K♣ 8♦ 3♥, and made straights on a connected board.

What does a wet board change?

Draws get close: on K♠ J♠ T♥, A♣K♦ has only 53.2% against 9♠8♠ and 58.6% against A♠5♠.

How we made this page

The spots come from our library of 647 puzzles. Their expected answers follow rules we wrote and explain on each puzzle; they are not solver outputs. 29 figures on this page are recomputed from the cards by our automated tests. Written with the help of AI tools, then reviewed and checked by our team.

Read also